Released the book "From darkness to light" May 01, 2016 | 07:22 / New publications
The book "From darkness to light", tells about the activities and work of the outstanding educator of Azerbaijan, writer, actor, theatrologist, translator and journalist Asgar agha Gorani (Adigozalov).
Publishing author is a researcher of the heritage of the writer Gulhuseyn Kazimli, editor and author of the preface - the director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, Academician Rafael Huseynov.
Asgar agha Gorani known in the history of Azerbaijan theater art, as one of those who laid the foundation of our professional theater, most active correspondent "Ekinchi" in the national press stories, the author of the play “Qocalıqda yorğalıq” and the novel “Qara yel", meanwhile, the translator of a number of works of art, a lawyer and social activist. He has invaluable merits in the development of our social thought.
Note that, translated ballads of Lermontov "Airship" and the lost pieces “Qocalıqda yorğalıq” by Asgar agha, who was considered one of the spiritual sons of Mirza Fatali Akhundzadeh and Hasan bey Zardabi, a few days ago have been found from studies Gulhuseyn Kazimli. Founded works were also included in the book "From darkness to light."