The competition for the academic title "Professor of ANAS" launched + Photo Apr 19, 2017 | 17:33 / Important events
A competition will be held to receive the academic title "Professor of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences". The decision about was taken on April 19 at the next meeting of the Presidium of ANAS.
It should be noted that at the age of 50, doctors who are not members of ANAS, who are engaged in scientific or scientific-pedagogical activity in scientific institutions and higher schools, who have scientific achievements of national and international level, special merits in the preparation of highly specialized scientific personnel, Strengthening of the unity of science and education, protection and development of statehood, as well as in the implementation of the basic tasks and functions of ANAS. In addition, foreign scientists will also take part in the competition, who has distinguished themselves by special merits in the development of science in Azerbaijan, increasing its authority in the world and integration into world science, as well as expanding international scientific ties.