Grandson of famous photographer Lavrenti Bregadze visited National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature + Photo Sep 14, 2017 | 12:10 / Guests of the museum
Grandson of well-known photographer Lavrenti Bregadze, chemist Vladimir Bregadze were guests at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS.
Many events related to Azerbaijan in the twentieth century perpetrated and nowadays an album of these photos is being prepared, director of the museum, academician Rafael Huseynov stated at the meeting.
Vladimir Brekadze, in turn, said he was regularly interested in Baku and visited places where his father's works were kept.
Note that, Lavrenti Breqadze (1876-1967) lived in Baku in the first decades of the 20th century. In those years he took the photos of construction of the water pipeline in Baku, the demolition of the Alexander Nevsky Avenue, the Baku Railway Station, the Baku streets, the Konka in Baku, the Black City, the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall, the Highland Park and other events.