ANAS held next meeting of Presidium Oct 11, 2017 | 16:38 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS held next meeting of Presidium on October 11.
At the beginning of the event, ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizadeh by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev awarded the Shokhrat Order to the Vice-President of the Academy, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Doctor of Chemistry, Elmira Suleymanova, Academicians Vasil Mammadaliyev and Arif Ismayilzadeh and ANAS corresponding member Chingiz Aliyev the Order of Honor of ANAS.
The first scientific and organizational issue was related to the celebration of the 70th anniversary of Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov. President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, the main direction of Ahliman Amiraslanov’s research work, who has great merits in the development of medical science, is the study of malignant tumors, the development and improvement of effective methods of treatment and preventive measures, and the successful application of these methods in practice.
Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, A.Amiraslanov as a member of the Presidium of ANAS and Academician-Secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences played an important role in determining the main directions of medical and biological sciences in the country, conducting scientific works with the most modern methods, organizing and modernizing scientific works at high level, the mobilization of the scientific community for general purposes.
The Presidium, taking into account the scientific and organizational, pedagogical and public merits of Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov for many years, adopted a resolution. In the resolution, the awarding of the scientist with the Honorary Diploma of ANAS on the occasion of the anniversary, the publication of bibliography, the publication of articles by the scientist in the periodical press reflecting his scientific, scientific and organizational and public activities, preparation of radio and television programs, as well as the initiation of petition to the relevant organizations in connection with his reward from the State.
The next issue on the agenda was devoted to reports on the results of scientific research conducted in academic research institutions in 2017. Academician-Secretary of ANAS, Academician Rasim Alguliyev, who spoke in this regard, made recommendations on the preparation of reports on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of institutions in accordance with the instruction. Presidium has adopted a resolution with the aim of ensuring timely discussion and confirmation of reports on the results of research carried out in the current year in scientific institutions and higher educational institutions under the jurisdiction of the institutes and organizations of the Academy, as well as ministries and other state structures. The resolution reflected the instructions in connection with the submission of reports on the activities of scientific departments, institutes and organizations, regional scientific centers of ANAS, departments, departments and other structural units of the Presidium, High-Tech Park, scientific and production associations, ministries and other state structures, in the care of which are scientific institutions and higher academic institutions.
The event also considered the issue of holding directorial elections at the Institute of Botany and the Institute of Dendrology. Academician-Secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov noted that, according to the "Charter of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan" approved by the relevant Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the director of the Academy's scientific institution is elected at the general meeting of the branch by secret ballot for a period of 5 years, and is approved by the Presidium.
The meeting also adopted a resolution on holding the 90th anniversary and awarding by the Honorary Diploma of ANAS the head of the Department of the Numismatics and Epigraphy Scientific Foundation of the National Museum of Azerbaijan History, Doctor of Historical Sciences Ali Rajabli.
In conclusion, the personnel question was considered.