Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the celebration of Mikail Mushfig’s 110th anniversary May 18, 2018 | 09:48 / Important events
In June 2018, the 110th anniversary of the birthday of prominent Azerbaijani poet Mikayil Mushfig's (Mikail Mirza Abdulgadir oglu Ismayilzadeh) will be completed.
The great poet Mikayil Mushfiq has enriched the centuries-old artistic treasury of Azerbaijan with unique poetic patterns. Formal innovation, content width, romantic mood and high life love are the key qualities. Mushfig's name resides in the memory of the symbol of the memory of the innocent people who were victims of totalitarianism in the 1930s.
Taking into account paragraph 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in order to ensure the proper celebration of the 110th anniversary of famous poet Mikayil Mushfig, who made a valuable contribution to the development of Azerbaijani literature, I decree:
1. The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan together with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan to prepare and implement the action plan dedicated to the 110th anniversary of Mikail Mushfig, taking into account the proposals of the Writers Union of Azerbaijan.
2. The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall resolve issues arising from this Order.