A Plan of Action was adopted to hold the "Day of Science" at the highest level in the country Feb 13, 2019 | 15:18 / Important events
In recent years, a number of state measures have been implemented to increase the authority of science in the country, increase the importance of science in the development of society and stimulate scientific activity.
One of the important decisions made in this field was the Order of the Head of the State dated 9 April 2018 on the establishment of "Day of Science" in the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was decided to mark March 27 as the "Day of Science" in Azerbaijan every year and thus, for the first time in 2019, "Science Day" will be held in the country.
The Scientific Research Coordination Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan has adopted a Action Plan for holding this remarkable day at a high level in the country.
According to the Action Plan, the awarding of scholarships of scientific departments, scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS, holding competitions on "Young Women in Science", "Plant World", "The most effective application of the XXI century" and other nominations in February-March 2019.
In addition, Baku and regions are planning to hold scientific seminars, lectures, as well as exhibitions devoted to the actual problems of the modern day in connection with "Science Day".
At the same time, it is planned to organize the "Open Day" for students and pupils of higher and secondary schools in scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS.