Scientific conference devoted to the results of "Year of Nasimi" in ANAS Jan 13, 2020 | 15:52 / New publications
On January 13, the conference hall of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS hosted for a conference dedicated to the results of the "Nasimi Year" organized by the Division of Humanities.
In advance, the exhibition of Nasimi publications has been reviewed.
Opening the event, the first vice-president of ANAS academician Isa Habibbayli recalled President Ilham Aliyev's orders to mark the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Imaddaddin Nasimi and declare 2019 the Year of Nasimi in the Republic of Azerbaijan. According to the relevant orders, a series of events were held in the country and abroad, dedicated to the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Nasimi and the "Year of Nasimi".
According to the scientist, the statue of Nasimi was erected for the first time in our country by the decision of the great leader Heydar Aliyev during the Soviet period, and one of the districts and subway stations in Baku was named after the poet. Meanwhile, 600th anniversary of the death of Nasimi at UNESCO has played a major role in promoting Azerbaijani culture and presenting Nasimi to the world. Isa Habibbayli also recalled the II International Scientific Conference on the 650th Anniversary of Nasimi, "O Nasimi, Your Word Conquered the World…".
The First-vice president said that a series of conferences, scientific sessions were held in the scientific institutions and organizations included in the Division of Humanities within the "Year of Nasimi" and promoted Nasimi's creativity in the press. He noted that last year the staff of ANAS published 36 books, 13 monographs dedicated to the great thinker and translated the works of the writer into 18 languages.
Later, director of the Institute of Manuscripts named after Muhammad Fuzuli, academician Teymur Karimli spoke about the rich literary heritage of the thinker, his position in Azerbaijani literature. He said that Imaddaddin Nasimi was a true national hero and brave man who struggled for the purity, development and organization of the Azerbaijani language consistently.
Speaking at the event, director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature, academician Rafael Huseynov spoke about the influence of Nasimi heritage. He spoke about the fulfillments done on the eve of Nasimi's 600th anniversary during the Soviet era.
Academician R. Huseynov expressed his deep respect for the immortal poet in commemoration of the 600th anniversary of Nasimi's death at the UNESCO headquarters in Paris in May 2017 and the solemn celebration of Nasimi's poetry, art and morality festival in September 2018 in our country.
Rafael Huseynov stressed the need to publish and analyze Nasimi's native Divan in the coming years.
Academician Mohsun Naghisoylu, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev, Doctor of Philology Mahira Guliyeva and other speakers highly appreciated the work done at ANAS.
At the end of the year, the authors of the books published in ANAS devoted to Nasimi were presented the Honorary Orders and Letter of Thanks.