Literary scientist Aliyar Safarli passed away Jan 04, 2017 | 09:47
January 4 at the age of 79 passed away famous scholar, head of the Department of medieval Azerbaijani literature of the Institute of Literature after Nizami, corresponding member of ANAS Aliyar Safarli.
Aliyar Safarli was born on December 28, 1937 in the village of Anabat Ordubad region of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In 1955 he graduated from high school Ordubad, 1960 - Department of Iranian Philology of Oriental Studies of Azerbaijan State University faculty.
In 1960-1968 he worked as a researcher at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. For a long time engaged in teaching at the Faculty of Philology of BSU, in 1986-1994 he worked as head of the department of history of Azerbaijan literature.
Corresponding member of ANAS A.Safarli was one of the famous scholars of medieval Azerbaijani literature. He was the author of studies on the life and work of Mesihi (17th century), as well as the epic poems of Azerbaijan 17-18 century.
The scientist has also achieved important results in the field of textual criticism. He owned merit in identifying a number of forgotten literary monuments, as well as in the drafting and publication of the first poem in the native language "Dastan Ahmad Harami", "Divan" Ghazi Burhaneddin, works "Hagigat us-Suad» Muhammad Fizuli's poem "Varga and Gulsha" Mesihi , dastan "Shahriyar", as well as works by Nasimi, Amani and others.
For many years, he was the head of department of "Literature" of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, took direct active participation in the preparation of textbooks, manuals and programs for middle and high schools. His works were published in foreign countries.
Scientist in 1966 defended his thesis, and in 1983 - his doctoral dissertation in 1989, he was elected a corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
He was engaged in 1971-1973 translational activity in Afghanistan.
A.Safarli also worked in the diplomatic sphere. In 1994-1998 he was Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran, represented our country in the International Economic Organization (ECO).
Since 2002, the scientist continued his career at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami of ANAS, where he worked as head of department of Azerbaijani literature of the Middle Ages. In 2015, a scientist of the Institute of literature was awarded the honorary title of "Scientist of the Year".
Academic literary critic was the author of over 150 scientific papers. He belonged to the great merits in preparation of highly qualified scientific personnel. He prepared 5 doctors, 15 doctors of philosophy in the field of literary criticism.
Memory of chemist and kind person Aliyar Safarli will live in the hearts of people who knew him.
Allah rehmet elesin!