"The Sword and Feather of Khatai" a republican conference to be held Oct 18, 2017 | 15:59
On October 26, 2017, the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi ANAS will host a republican conference on "The Sword and Feather of Khatai" dedicated to the 530th anniversary of the birth of a statesman, poet Shah Ismail Khatai, who had exceptional merits in the socio-political and cultural Revival of the Azerbaijani people.
Conference topics:
- Literary heritage of Shah Ismail Khatai and problems of Azerbaijani literature of the Middle Ages;
- The place of Shah Ismail in the history of Azerbaijani statehood and the state of the Safavids;
- Cultural life in the period of Shah Ismail Khatai and cultural problems of Azerbaijan in the Middle Ages;
- The period of Shah Ismail Khatai and memoir science in the following centuries, the advanced faces of the chronicle and the art of translation, important works and created traditions;
- Hand-written art of Azerbaijan in the period of Shah Ismail Khatai and miniatures, calligraphy of the middle Ages, stages of the development of the art of compiling books;
- Mother tongue in the period of Shah Ismail Khatai and in medieval Azerbaijan and problems of terminology;
- Issues of the state construction and construction of the army in the period of Shah Ismail Khatai and in Azerbaijan in the Middle Ages;
- The main directions of Azerbaijan's foreign policy during the Safavid period and the problems of medieval Azerbaijani diplomacy;
- Shah Ismail Khatai and the Azerbaijani Safavid state in world historiography and philological thought;
- Philosophical and religious currents and sects in the Safavid period in the context of socio-political and philosophical thought of medieval Azerbaijan.
Requirements for the preparation of reports:
The title of the report should be printed in capital letters, the Times New Roman text font, the 12th size, 1.5 intervals, the distance to the right and the left - 20 mm, the bottom and top - 20 mm.
- The volume of the abstract text together with the abstract in English should not exceed two pages;
- The title of the report, name, surname, patronymic, place of work and email address of the author should be indicated at the beginning of the text.