2nd Azerbaijan-Belarus joint international grant competition announced Jan 24, 2018 | 10:10
Science Development Foundation under President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has announced 2nd Azerbaijan-Belarus joint international grant competition.
The contest was carried out taking into account the provisions of the quadripartite international agreement on cooperation between the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Foundation for the Development of Science under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus and the Belarusian Foundation for Basic Research signed on November 28, 2015 in Minsk.
Within the framework of the contest, it is planned to finance fundamental and applied projects and projects, the amount of financing of which is up to one hundred thousand manat. Projects for participation in the competition were accepted from March 17 to May 15 last year. The projects were submitted to the competition through the creation of the e-GRANT created by the FRS - "Electronic Grant Project Management Systems".
Scientists and specialists of the organizations of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS), higher educational institutions and scientific research institutions functioning under the ministries individually participated in the competition. The second Azerbaijan-Belarus four-party international grant competition identified 15 winning projects with a total funding of one million manat. The degree of success (in terms of the number of incoming and outgoing projects) was significantly higher (55.5%).
In the course of scientific expertise, preference was given to multidisciplinary and applied research, as well as to projects presented on research topics, the implementation of which is envisaged by scientists and specialists of various academic and educational institutions and district research institutes. The winning projects will be implemented in the institutes of Physics, Polymer Materials, Chemistry of Additives, Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, Botany, Physiology, Microbiology, Economics and History of ANAS, Baku branch of Moscow State University after M.V.Lomonosov, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Baku State University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Culture and Sports, Azerbaijan Medical University and Azerbaijan State Economic University and State Oil Company of Azerbaijan.
All winning projects are of a fundamental and applied nature. 7 projects in physics and mathematics and engineering, 2 projects in the chemical sciences, 3 projects in the biological sciences, 3 projects in the medical and agricultural sciences, 3 projects in the humanities and social sciences were declared winners. 6 of the leaders of the winning projects are women.
Winning projects will be financed from 2018.
The results of the competition can be found at www.sdf.gov.az.