Next meeting of the Academic Council discussed a number of issues on philological problems Jul 01, 2016 | 11:17 / Conferences, assemblies
National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature, chaired by the Director of the institute, Academician Rafael Huseynov hosted the 6th meeting of the Academic Council on Philology Problems for AR Coordination of Scientific Research on June 30.
The meeting discussed the 37 theses, 32 of which were submitted by PhD training program and 5 -doctors. 10 of presented themes for some reason have not been approved. In this regard, were given the relevant recommendations to applied persons.
The event was an extensive exchange of views on topics such as "Ideas of the divided the motherland and national-spiritual integrity in prose of Northern Azerbaijan of XX century and emigrant literature of Southern Azerbaijan", "Textological research works" Sharkh ash-Shafiyya fit-Tasrif" Charpardi", "The theme of war in modern English and Azerbaijan literature", "The first writer in Turkish and Azerbaijani literature", "A new look at reality in literary publicism of independence period" and others.
Taking part in the deliberations, Doctor of Philology Azada Musayeva, Badirhan Ahmadov, Atamoghlan Hasanov, Aida Gasimova, Gulu Maharramli, Shirindil Alishanov, Shafaq Alibeyli, Sayfaddin Rzasoy, Jalil Naghiyev, Ramiz Askerli, Rahila Geybullayeva, Gorkhmaz Guliyev, Fakhraddin Veysalli, Ghazanfar Kazimov, Asker Rasulov, Bilal Ismayilov put forward their opinions and suggestions.
At the event was decided to hold the next meeting of the Scientific Council on the problems of Philology in September.