121st anniversary of eminent Russian poet Sergei Yesenin + Photo Oct 04, 2016 | 17:51 / Important events
October 4, at the Institute of Dendrology held scientific, literary and musical event dedicated to the 121st anniversary of the outstanding Russian poet Sergei Yesenin and the opening of the new exhibition center of Azerbaijan-Russian literary relations on behalf S.Yesenin under National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS.
First, the opening of the new exhibition center of Azerbaijan-Russian literary relations on behalf S.Yesenin was held.
Opening the event, Director of the Museum of Azerbaijan Literature of ANAS, Academician Rafael Huseynov spoke about the life and work of the famous Russian poet Sergei Yesenin, who with his works left an indelible mark in the world literature. He noted that the first Yesenin memorial was unveiled in 1975 to mark the 80th anniversary of the birth of the poet on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev. He brought to the fore the importance of holding such events in strengthening cultural ties and friendship between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Russia.
Recalling that each year on October 3 in Azerbaijan also is celebrated the birthday of Yesenin and called him "a poet of simplicity."
President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh, in his speech praised the event dedicated to the life and work of the Great Russian poet. A.Alizadeh noted that the presented exposition is an expression of love of Yesenin to Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis: "The main objective in the creation of the exhibition was in the perpetuation of the memory of the outstanding poet. Yesenin is a favorite poet of not only the Russian people, but also our own. His love for Azerbaijan, in particular, to Baku is reflected in the work of the poet."
Addressing the meeting, Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin praised the holding of the 121st anniversary of Yesenin in Azerbaijan in terms of strengthening the cultural ties between the two countries. Noted that, the attention and love to Russian literature, the tradition of holding anniversaries of Russian writers and poets in Azerbaijan, is very commendable fact.
Noting that organized the exposition broadly reflects poet’s life and work the ambassador invited all Yesenin studiers of Azerbaijan to get familiar with this area. Speaking about the difficult life path traversed by the poet, the ambassador recalled that in Azerbaijan it was written more than 50 poems and two poems. It was brought to attention that the role of the East, in particular, Azerbaijan, in the creation of these products is very high. He noted that Yesenin's poems written in Azerbaijan are the most valuable pieces of his poetry.
Vice-president of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli noted that Yesenin was one of the leading representatives of Russian poetry and romance. He stressed that despite the fact that this literary trend emerged long before the birth of poet Yesenin became one of the brightest of its representatives. The academician said that the poet in accessible language perfectly expounded the daily lives of people in their works. He recalled that the Yesenin’s works repeatedly translated into the Azerbaijani language, and articles are still published in Azerbaijani literary publications. It was also brought to the attention that Azerbaijani scientist Isakhan Isakhanli working on his doctoral thesis on the life and works of Yesenin.
Academician noted that was published in May and June 1925 the poet's last book "Persian motifs" is a collection of poems written during his stay in Baku Mardakan settlement.
According to Isa Habibbeyli, Yesenin, which owns an invaluable contribution in the development of Russian literature, gained fame not only among the Russian people, but also all over the world. His works, which are the clearest expression of the desires of the Russian people and thoughts, are translated into many languages.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Culture and Tourism of Ryazan region Vitaly Popov, Boris Ioganson, director of the State Museum-Reserve named Yesenin in village Konstantinova and others shared their thoughts on the life and work of the great poet and noted that the songs written in his poems with pleasure, listen to worldwide.
Then sounded memories of the poet related to Azerbaijan.
In literary and artistic part of the event sounded excerpts from the works Yesenin, performed songs on his poems.