Academician Rafael Huseynov delivered a report on "The Impact of the common scope of mugham and poetry" Oct 26, 2016 | 10:05 / Conferences, assemblies
Western University held the international scientific-practical conference on "Intermedial issues. Music and Literature" on October 25.
At the conference were discussed issues on the Intermedial of literature and musical art in 3 languages.
Opening the event, Rector of the University, Associate Professor Zemfira Mammadova noted that, the conference will be delivered reports on the poetics Intermedial, music, relationships and literature, a combination of music and poetry in Azerbaijani mugham and ashug creativity, arts community, music and literature, music and poetry , music and drama, the composer and writer, the art form and others.
Then the chairman of the Committee on Culture of the Milli Majlis, Director of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Academician Rafael Huseynov delivered a report on "The Impact of the common scope of mugham and poetry to the cultural transfer in medieval Central Asia".
Having commented on a scientific basis the geography of the mugam, widespread not only in Azerbaijan, but also in all East world, Academician R.Huseynov has led the conversation on influence of creativity of ingenious masters of the word - Nizami Ganjevi, Fizuli, Saadi Shirazi, Seid Azim on art of a mugam.He notes that, in the development on the uplink of "Language of Mugham" in Muslim countries along the "Silk Road" plays an important role of poets, singers and folk masters of the word.
Respondent to numerous questions of the participants, the speaker noted the special role of Abdulgadir Marag in propaganda of mugham. It was brought to the attention of audience that, in the late XIX - early XX century outstanding masters - Mashadi Isi, Abdullayev Islam, Haji Husi, Kechachi oglu Muhammad played a special role in the development of mugham in Azerbaijan.
At event the honorary Doctor of the University of Arts in Tokyo Genichi Zuge, delivered the report on "A New Look to the" Baburname" and told about the ancient Turkic instruments Tambour, Uda, Kaman, Gopuz.
At a conference Tarisheva Olga from Russia, Nana Vaishvili from Georgia, from Iran Parvaneh Farid in discussions underlined the mutual development of the cultures of all the peoples and cultures of the undeniable impact on each other.