General Meeting of ANAS and a joint scientific session of the Collegium of AR Ministry of Education held + Photo Dec 21, 2016 | 15:07 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS main building hosted General Meeting of ANAS and a joint scientific session of the Collegium of AR Ministry of Education.
The event was opened by President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh, who noted that the purpose of the scientific session is to discuss the achievements obtained in the field of integration of science and education in Azerbaijan, and the challenges ahead.
At the event, President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh made a report "Science and Education: Problems and Prospects". Academician said that one of the important directions of the reforms carried out in recent years in of ANAS is the integration of science and education. A number of institutions and organizations of the Academy have been created about 20 basic chairs of some higher education institutions signed a memorandum of cooperation in the field of joint training.
Academician Akif Alizadeh said that, the most important achievement in the field of science and education integration is the organization of of ANAS in training at the graduate level. Stressing that the students studying in the "Sabah" groups, practical work in scientific institutions of ANAS, the Academy president said that for the formation of institutions of ANAS education departments also carried out relevant activities.
Having reported that, in recent years thanks to direct support of the state important actions in the sphere of enhancement of a regulatory framework of science were performed, the academician Akif Alizadeh called approval of the Law "About Science" by the President Ilham Aliyev an important step in the field. He noted that, one of the innovations reflected in the document is provision to undergraduates and doctoral candidates of delay from military service at the initiative of the head of state. Having told that one more important point is connected with accreditation of subjects of scientific activities, the head of ANAS added that now with respect thereto the corresponding mechanisms are developed.
Noting that, for the solution of the problems existing in the sphere of integration of science and education in the country, the scientific and educational community must act systematically and vigorously, Academician Akif Alizadeh expressed his confidence in the fact that all efforts to perform tasks in the field, will be merged .
At the event, Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Mikail Jabbarov reported on "Integration of science and education, ensuring the sustainable development of Azerbaijan". The Minister stressed the special importance of the joint action, which takes place today at the level of leadership of the two organizations responsible for the development of science and education in the country - the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Education.
Mikail Jabbarov noted that, the scientific session created an opportunity to discuss a role of science and education in long development of the country, the reforms undertaken in this sphere, the existing problems and ways of their decision, and also hoped that discussions and decisions which will be made during the action will promote a bigger cooperation increase and integration into areas of science and education as within the country, and at the international level.
The Minister noted that today our independent state continues to grow thanks to the purposeful policy of President Ilham Aliyev: "Looking at the path, we can see that over the years of independence, the country's education system is rapidly developing.
Best of all it is proved by figures. If in 1990 the student's contingent of the republic made 105 thousand people and only 17 higher educational institutions functioned, in 2016 the number of higher education institutions has reached the 51st, and number of students – 160 thousand. In comparison with 1990, in 2016 the number of the people who have entered to the university has increased almost twice. In comparison with the same 1990, the number of students in a postgraduate study, and in recent years – has increased in doctoral studies more than twice and has made 2.875 people. Now at various universities and the scientific organizations of the country 33 thousand people from whom 12 thousand are doctors of philosophy, 2500 – doctors are engaged in scientific research.
Then the Minister of Education said that, today before science and education of Azerbaijan is the main task - improving the quality of education and research, providing training of highly qualified specialists and scientific personnel. Educational institutions of the country, contributing to the implementation of this problem, should create opportunities for the formation of young people a modern way of thinking, bringing them to the research activities as well as for the use of new technologies and the learning of foreign languages.
Mikail Jabbarov also noted that the universities were established industrial parks, start-up schools and business incubators; all this serves to the development of research activities. In January of this year in Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry Startup School was opened with the participation of partners from Ukraine and Israel, it has held its first release. The project aims to support the development of start-up movement in Azerbaijan and finding business solutions for the innovative ideas of youth.
Minister of Education said that, the creation of "Research universities" is connected with the new requirements posed by higher education institutions present: "it is impossible to get high scientific results without quality education. The education system must be open scientific innovations, scientific discoveries".
In conclusion, Minister expressed his belief that by combining their efforts, educational institutions, research organizations and business structures will make a significant contribution to the development of science in the country.
Then the reports were discussed. After the discussion was accepted by the scientific session, according to which taking into account the reports of the President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh and Education Minister Mikail Jabbarov will be developed Joint Action Plan for the integration of science and education. The document reflected such issues as promoting and encouraging research activities of higher education institutions, organization of scientific-research institutions of ANAS experimental centers for schools for their further transformation in education, research and innovation centers, carrying out in these studies centers and the creation of their conditions for practical training of students of high schools, as well as joint research, the application of the results of scientific research in the learning process, etc.
Also, at the event acted Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Dilgam Tagiyev, Rector of Baku State University, Academician Abel Maharramov, Academician-Secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, Rector of Azerbaijan State Economic University, Professor Adalat Muradov, Director of the Institute Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of ANAS, Academician Irada Huseynova, Rector of Azerbaijan state University of Oil and Industry, Professor Mustafa Babanli, Academician-Secretary of ANAS, Academician Rasim Alguliyev.