Literary critic-scientist Tahsin Mutallimov is 85 years old Jan 16, 2017 | 11:23 / Jubilees
On January 18, a notable scientist in the sphere of literature theory in the country, a well known educator, State Laureate of the Republic of Azerbaijan, corresponding member of ANAS Tahsin Mutallimov is 85 years old.
Tahsin Mutallimov was born on January 18, 1932 was born in Nakhchivan. He completed secondary school No. 13 in Baku, and then entered Azerbaijan State Fine Art School after Azimzade. In 1951, after finishing his studies at the Fine Arts School he continued his studies at the Azerbaijan State University (present Baku State University) Faculty of Philology. In 1957-1959 he worked as the head of Advisory Office department of correspondence at the Azerbaijan State University.
In 1961-1963, scientist worked a teacher at Azerbaijan State University Department of History of Azerbaijan literature, as a head teacher in 1963-1965.
In 1961, T. Mutallimov defended PhD thesis on “A.Abulhasan’s artistic prose", and doctoral on "A.Hagverdiyev’s art" in1975. In 1965-1978, he was a associate professor of Baku State University in the Department of History of Azerbaijan literature, a professor since 1978. He was elected a corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences in 2014.
Scientist effectively teaches nearly fifty-five years at the Baku State University. His lectures on subjects "Fundamentals of literature" and "Literary theory" have a high scientific level.
Creativity of famous writers in classical and modern literature, as well as important theoretical issues were analyzed in scientist’s books - "A.Abulhasan’s creativity", "Literary schools of XX century Azerbaijan literature”, "Art cares", and "Abdurrahimbey Hagverdiyev’s poetics". Dealing with various creative problems of Azerbaijan literature, especially poetry articles, scientist‘s over 200 articles met with great interest by the scientific community.
Under his leadership, 2 PhDs and 14 Doctors of Sciences were defended.
T. Mutallimov was deserved to the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1991 for his book “Abdurrahimbey Hagverdiyev’s poetics” in 1991, and Prize "Golden Pen" in 2001.
Congratulations to the notable scientist who had exceptional merits in development of literary study, wish him robust health and endeavors in science!