Notable representative of Azerbaijan literature Jalil Mammadguluzadeh’s works published in Lithuanian language Jan 09, 2017 | 11:41 / New publications
Notable Azerbaijani writer, great dramatist and democrat man-of-letter Jalil Mammadguluzadeh’s works have been published in Russian and Persian in addition to hisnative language during XX century. After gaining state independence of our country, vital steps are taken in publication of his works in world languages. Vice-President of ANAS Academician Isa Habibbeyli has published J.Mammadguluzadeh’s selected drama, prose works as well as journalistic articles in a book form with preface and photo materials in Russia (1999), Pakistan (2004), Egypt Arab Republic (2008), Hungary (2012) and Georgia (2016), delivered to public of these countries.
Recently, another book by Jalil Mammadguluzadeh entitled “Anxiety” has been released in Vilnus city, the capital of Lithuania. The book includes a piece from writer’s narrative "Stories of Danabash village”, “Mailbox", "Kishmish game”, "Swindler”, "Pirverdy’s cockerel", "Aunt Fatma", "Gurbanali bay", "Lamb", "Anxiety", "The consul's wife" "Khan’s rosary", "Butcher", "Blockhead", "Russian girl", "Bearded child", "Ice", "Porters", "Maybe they’ll give back", "Two husbands” stories, including topical satire " Why do you beat me" and play “Kamancha”. Idea and preface author of the book is Academician Isa Habibbeyli.
J.Mammadguluzadeh’s works have been translated into Lithuanian language by State Prize winner, member of the Writers' Union of Lithuania, Professor Irena Aleksaite and a famous literary critic, essayist and translator living in Lithuania Mahir Hamzayev. Translators were able to convey to the readers the cornerstone of an outstanding writer.
In the preface, "Jalil Mammadguluzadeh - Molla Nasreddin - Mirza Jalil" written the book "Anxiety", Academician Isa Habibbeyli brought to Lithuanian readers of the highlights of the biography of one of the most prominent representatives of Azerbaijani literature - a great writer, a Democrat, important ideological and artistic features and world the glory of his works. In order to correct the perception of translation and accessibility of national color works Mahir Hamzayev added to the book "Notes" section.
The book also used cartoons and drawings of prominent masters of caricature Azim Azimzadeh and Oscar Schmerling. On the cover of the book posted a picture by Oscar Schmerling "Awakening of the Muslim world" drawn to the first issue of the magazine "Molla Nasreddin", issued in 1906.
In the summary emphasized that the representative of the Azerbaijani classical literature, the founder of critical realism and satirical print Jalil Mammadguluzadeh detail in a realistic way to present the life of the people.
Bulk "Anxiety" by Jalil Mammadguluzadeh published in Lithuania - the first book, which was published in the Baltic countries.
Translation and publication of the book realized with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Lithuania.
Currently, Academician Isa Habibbeyli is preparing to publish a story Jalil Mammadguluzadeh "Mailbox", including preface to the 25 languages of the world, photography and illustration.