January 20 is remembered in the history of our people with pride + Photo Jan 18, 2017 | 13:22 / Conferences, assemblies
27 years pass from the tragedy on January 20 - the heroic page of history of the Azerbaijani people.
In the night from 19 to 20 January 1990 the military units of former Soviet army committed unprecedented genocide in Baku against the civilian population who has risen in order to create an independent state, and the acquisition of sovereignty.
The bloody crime made against our people was awful act of terrorism against mankind, humanity, humanity.
ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi hosted scientific session "The Way of the Bloody January to independence"devoted to the 27th anniversary of January 20 tragedy on January 18.
At the event, Director of the museum, Academician Rafael Huseynov stated that the event of Bloody January is the most serious crimes committed against humanity. He spoke about the moral, political and legal aspects of the events of 20 January, as well as the severe consequences of the tragedy that has left a deep imprint in the memory of our people.
Spoke on "Art chronicle of heroism: our martyrs in the poems", Academician Rafael Huseynov noted that, on this night the innocent and unarmed citizens rose to the struggle for national sovereignty and freedom. For the first time the political legal assessment to events of Bloody January was given by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, after return to the power.
"January 20 - one of the most tragic days in contemporary national history, at the same time, pride and heroic page of our people", - said Huseynov. He stressed that, this date is forever imprinted in the memory of the Azerbaijani people as the pinnacle of the struggle for the attainment of independence.
Then the following reports were presented by Doctor of philology Shafaq Alibeyli on "Azerbaijani woman on the path independence of the Motherland" and the Doctor of Philology, Professor Kamil Allahyarov on "January 20 - the heroic and tragic page in the history of Azerbaijan."
The event also demonstrated the exhibition dedicated to the tragedy of Bloody January.