Next session of the Bureau of ANAS Human Sciences + Photo Feb 10, 2017 | 10:42 / Conferences, assemblies
Regular meeting of ANAS Division of Humanitarian Sciences held. Opening the event, Academician-Secretary of the Department, Academician Teymur Karimli introduced the issues on the agenda February 10.
At the meeting were discussed scientific and organizational issues. First he discussed the amendments to the structure of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi.
It was noted that, the reforms, which are conducted in the field of promotion of research works carried out at the museum and the history of Azerbaijan literature, establishment and expansion of scientific cooperation with foreign countries, to ensure the integration of science and education, as well as accelerate the development of potential scientific personnel, led to the need for some changes in the structure of the museum.
Considering all the above, the department adopted a resolution on raising the petition to the Presidium of ANAS about creation in the museum departments of Public Relations and Press, International Relations and museums in the world, Education, and amending the names of some departments.
Further on the agenda was the issue of the project "Establishment for foreigners wishing to learn Azerbaijani language, textbooks, electronic and interactive books titled "Hello, Azerbaijan!" and "Identifying and studying portraits of Shah Ismail Khatai" that had been prepared for submission the competition of research projects "Integration of science and education", bearing the fundamental and applied nature, declared the science development Fund under the President of Azerbaijan Republic.
It was noted that, project managers are head of the Department of Sociolinguistics and Language Policy Linguistics of the Institute, Doctor of Philology Mail Askarov and researcher of the Department of Cultural Studies of the Institute of Architecture and Arts, PhD in Art history Elshad Aliyev.
Taking into account the importance of the project, Department acknowledged the submission of documents to the contest appropriate.
The meeting adopted a resolution on changes in the composition of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Linguistics, as well as doctoral granting deferment, who are trained in absentia doktorantureinstituta.
The event was also personnel issues were discussed. Resolution of the Bureau of corresponding member of ANAS Zemfira Safarova was approved for the post of head of the department of history and theory of music of Institute of Architecture and Arts, corresponding member of ANAS Rena Mammadova - Head of the Department of Arts linkages, Doctor of Arts Rena Abdullayeva - Head of the Department of Cultural Studies, PhD in Architecture Sabir Orujov - head of the Department of Urban Development, PhD in Architecture Rahib Aliyev - head of the Department of Protection and Restoration of Architectural Monuments, PhD on art Vidadi Gafarov - head of the Department of Theatre, film and television of the Institute. Also, PhD in Philology Sevinj Aliyeva was approved for the position of Head of Department monitoring the Institute of Linguistics, PhD in philology Aygul Hajiyeva - head of the department of Turkic languages, PhD in Philology Tahmina Ismailov - a leading researcher of the Department of Modern Azerbaijani language of this institution.
At the meeting there were discussions on the implementation of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev "On conducting 300-year anniversary of great Azerbaijani poet Molla Panah Vagif" and adopted a relevant resolution.
Finally, other current issues were discussed.