ANAS President sent a congratulatory letter to First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva Feb 24, 2017 | 11:57 / Important events
First Azerbaijan Vice-President
Dear Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva!
Appointment you, the first lady of our republic which brought within long years the many-sided activities an invariable contribution to development of independent Azerbaijan on a post of the Senior vice president of the Azerbaijan Republic was apprehended by our people with feeling of boundless joy. On this occasion, on behalf of scientific community and personally on its own behalf warmly we congratulate you, we wish you success in strengthening of statehood of independent Azerbaijan, protection of national interests of our country, and also implementation of this responsible and the office of honor directed to increase in the international image of our country!
As a result of the consistent policy performed in recent years under the leadership of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic mister Ilham Aliyev great success in enhancement of mechanisms of democratic country government, preserving internal stability and increase in the international image of our republic was achieved. Results of the referendum moved in our country in connection with introduction of amendments to the Constitution of the Azerbaijan Republic once again proved that our people unanimously support this policy. We are sure that you, being a Senior vice president of the Azerbaijan Republic, will make the contribution to further strengthening of the state policy performed under the leadership of mister Ilham Aliyev.
It is no accident that your appointment to this high office, which is important in the government of independent Azerbaijan, in the modern period, when the world and the region unfold very complex event. You have a few years as MP and deputy chairman of New Azerbaijan Party, its practical activity have confirmed that you have high political potential. National interests are always a priority in your activity as a result of this, in all your trips abroad and meetings held interests of our independent state protected you at the highest level.
During the modern period you are also a patron and the tireless propagandist of the Azerbaijani culture. Exactly thanks to you historical monuments of Azerbaijan mugham, saz, tar, Novruz holiday have been included in the list of material and cultural pearls of the world. In recent years the grandiose cultural projects which are carried out by Heydar Aliyev Fundation, headed by you into the trustee of culture. Support of young talents in the «Eurovision» Song Contest You has demonstrated to the world that modern music is not beyond the reach of Azerbaijan - a civilized Eastern country.
One of the main areas of your activity is the development of education in Azerbaijan. Under programs - “New school for modern Azerbaijan”, "Support to Education", "Development of Orphanages and Boarding Schools Development", "Development program of preschool education institutions", you laid the foundation for the hundreds of secondary schools and kindergartens as well as restored them. Under your leadership, "Support to Education" project surpassed beyond the borders and covered of our compatriots living in different countries of the world.
One of your great merits before the state and people is associated with Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2004. Foundation plays a vital role in study, promotion and implementation of ideas defined by national leader Heydar Aliyev for development of social-economic and cultural life of our nation and improving its welfare. Patronizing national-moral values by Heydar Aliyev Foundation is obvious sample of contribution for national idea.
The development of sport is one of the special aspects of multifaceted activities. "Baku-2015" first European Games, "Formula 1", the Baku Grand Prix, and a number of other international major sports events have been made possible thanks to Your successful organization. As a result of implemented projects Azerbaijan has been shifted into one of the world’s sport centers.
Thanks to your activity based on historical traditions, in the years of independence, especially in the last decade, the women's movement has become an entire social activity. Today you are the voice of truth of all Azerbaijani women.
Highly respected Mrs. Mehriban !
We sincerely congratulate You – the first lady of Azerbaijan, who directed all her moral and intellectual energy for development of country, on the occasion of defining the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. We hope that, this event will be the beginning of a new era in the development of our country.