"Answer, Mr.Lieutenant!" book published Apr 04, 2017 | 17:14 / New publications
On the eve of the anniversary of the April battles, "Answer, Lieutenant!" book by the head of the Regional Department Aran of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature of ANAS, Ph.D in Philology Yagut Bahadurgizi was published.
The book, which was published by the "Chashioglu" publishing house, reflects information about the very short but substantial life of the senior lieutenant Abu Bekr Ismayilov who became martyr in the MI-24 helicopter, crushed from the enemy's attack, during an air strike on the Armenian positions in the April battles that took place in the past year.
The purpose of publishing the book, which takes the top of martyrdom, is to perpetuate the memory of those who gave their lives for the sake of the Motherland and instill in the younger generation a military-patriotic spirit.