Next bureau meeting of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences of ANAS held + Photo Apr 18, 2017 | 16:27 / Conferences, assemblies
On April 18, a next bureau meeting of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences of ANAS was held. Opening the event Academician-Secretary of the division Academician Teymur Karimli informed on the issues of agenda.
The meeting considered scientific and organizational issues. First of all, the issue of making changes to the structure of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami of ANAS was discussed. It was noted that the study of the Azerbaijani literature of the 17th and 18th centuries, the study of the life and work of the poets who lived at that time, their mastery, the collection and study of the literary heritage of that period made all the tasks necessary to create an early New Age in the Institute of the Department of Azerbaijani Literature.
Taking into account all the above, the division adopted a resolution on raising the petition to the Presidium of ANAS in connection with the creation of a new department.
Next on the agenda was the question of the folklore ensemble "Irs" of the Institute of Folklore of ANAS. It was noted that since there are numerous musical groups in the country under the same name, it became necessary to change the name of the ensemble functioning at the Institute.
By resolution of the division, the ensemble "Irs" will be called "Gorgud".
The meeting also adopted a resolution on the approval of the new structure of the Commission of Purchase of the Huseyn Javid's House Museum of ANAS.
In conclusion, some personnel issues were considered.