More than 3000 individuals visited National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature on the International Museums Day May 18, 2017 | 17:28 / Guests of the museum
May 18 is celebrated the Day of International Museums in our country by support of Azerbaijan National Committee ICOM (Council of International Museums). This year, Day of International Museums was dedicated to the topic “Museums and controversial historical moments: sounding of unspoken in the museums”, which deals about the role of museums in development of peaceful ties among people.
As every year, this year National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature of ANAS has held “The open door” on the occasion of this day.
Today, the museum was visited by schoolchildren, teacher and student staff and foreigners, who temporary accommodated in the country. The number of visitors was 3000.