Action Plan on celebrating the 100th anniversary of the ADR has been approved Jul 05, 2017 | 10:30 / Important events
The action plan of the National Academy of Sciences on the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic has been approved. Speaking at the meeting of the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan on July 5, vice-president of ANAS, acad. Isa Habibbayli noted that the Independence Declaration on Azerbaijan's independence was adopted on May 28, 1918, equal rights were granted to all citizens of the country, Racial, national, religious and class discrimination cancelled. He noted the importance of the laws passed by the ADR Parliament for the strengthening of state independence and the development of culture and enlightenment.
He said that Azerbaijani nation has preserved many national state attributes over the past period, and successful policy pursued by the national leader Heydar Aliyev. Great leader developed national consciousness and strengthened the dreams of independence in the light of Azerbaijani ideology.
This policy is successfully continued by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Order of the Head of the State "On the 100th Anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic" was an indication of this attention and care, academician emphasized.
Presidium of ANAS made a decision to approve the Action Plan of ANAS for the solution of issues arising from the execution of the relevant decree of the Head of State and celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. Holding a number of republican and international events related to the jubilee in 2017-2018 in institutions of departments of Humanities and Social Sciences of ANAS, collection of articles, various books, documents, scientific and bibliographic indicators, publication of monographs, as well as exhibitionsare reflected in plan of Measures.