"Nizami Ganjavi's bibliography. Explanatory Information Book "will be prepared Aug 03, 2017 | 09:48 / Conferences, assemblies
On August 3 was held meeting for the preparation of the international publication "Nizami Ganjavi's bibliography. Explanatory Information Book" with participation of editors.
At the meeting held at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, a briefing was held on the principles, structure and contents of the bibliographer.
Rafael Huseynov, academician, director of the museum, informed about the history and activities of the National Azerbaijan Literature Museum named after great Azerbaijan poet Nizami Ganjavi. It was noted that the museum was founded in 1939 by the decree of the Council of People's Commissars of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan on the organization of the House Museum, dedicated to the 800th anniversary of the famous thinker. But its opening was in 1945 and later became the Azerbaijan Literature Museum. Giving information about the rich work of Nizami, academician recalled that he was a well-known thinker in the world and noted that the great Azerbaijani poet's jubilees always celebrated internationally. The goal of the international publication is to prepare a comprehensive bibliography for Nizami Ganjavi's creativity for the first time, covering all investigations, publications, translations in Azerbaijan and around the world. Today's consultation will create new materials about Nizami Ganjavi and will carry out various researches in this field, academician R.Huseynov underlined.
At the same time, the museum will hold regular consultations and conferences covering actual problems related to the poet. The director of the museum told about the activity of the researcher, Ali Polad Vahabzadeh, who is a great companion in the preparation of the new edition. He said that the publisher and culture proponent is the author of the fundamental publications in Persian, Azerbaijani, Turkish, English and Russian, Encyclopedic edition of Mirza Ali Mucuz's "Divan", Tabriz city history and culture. He has prepared and distributed other valuable books, ensuring that these publications are distributed to libraries and individuals individually. The special groups created in Iran and Turkey with the coordination of Ali Polad Vahabzadeh started the collection of existing publications related to Nizami Ganjavi in those countries. This work will be carried out in Azerbaijan with the participation of the staff of the Literature Museum and other public figures. Ali Polad Vahabzade, Professor Khalil Yusifli, Corresponding Member of ANAS Nushaba Arasli and other speakers noted the importance of publication of the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi's work in the world and emphasized the importance of new research in this field.