International scientific conference on "Common historical periods and relations of East and West Turkic world" started its work Sep 12, 2017 | 15:53 / Conferences, assemblies
An international scientific conference titled "Common Historical Times and Relations of the East and West Turkic World" has started at the main building of ANAS on September 12.
The conference is organized by ANAS, Ministry of Education, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University (ASPU), Khazar University, Turkey's Selcuk University, Sutcu Imam University and Turkish Historical Society within the framework of the International Congress "New Trends in Ottoman Studies" - INOCTE 2017.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli spoke about the historical importance of the international conference. He said that the results of scientific research on the problems of the common history of the East and West Turkic world will be discussed at the event and reports will be heard on a variety of topics. The purpose of the conference is expanding research activities of Turkic peoples’ common history , enhancing care and attention of our people for their national and cultural values, improving their knowledge in this field, underlined I.Habibbeyli.
Talking about historical and political events of Turkish peoples in various periods, the vice president of ANAS spoke about the socio-economic changes caused by these events, the newly formed ethnic and cultural values, their role in the development of peoples and states. He said that a number of events were held at ANAS in connection with this and expressed confidence that today's conference will make a significant contribution to the development of scientific relations.
Then, speaking at the conference, Professor Alaattin Aköz stressed the current state of scientific research on East and West Turkic world. He talked about the researches of ancient Turkic written sources, preservation of common values and other issues. Thanking everyone who contributed to organizing the conference, A.Akoz wished success to three-day conference.
Director of the Institute of History named after A.Bakikhanov, academician Yagub Mahmudov noted that the preparation of joint textbooks of Turkic peoples was one of the important issues and voiced his views on the subject. He emphasized the importance of our common history, culture, literature, as well as our problems and future visions of our young people.
Prof. Rafig Turan, President of the Turkish Historical Society, spoke about the contributions made by famous Turkish scholars to the world science in their scientific researches.
Rector of Selcuk University, Professor Mustafa Shahin, Rector of ADPU, Professor Jafar Jafarov and others spoke about the problems and development trends of the Turkic world, and emphasized the importance of coordination of relations between different Turkic centers.
Later, a group of scholars were given a certificate of appreciation.
The event continued its work at ASPU division sessions. It is expected that more than 100 scientific reports by Azerbaijani and Turkish scientists be discussed at the sessions.