ANAS held a meeting devoted to the Knowledge Day + Photo Sep 14, 2017 | 16:38 / Conferences, assemblies
On September 14, ANAS Presidium held a meeting dedicated to Knowledge Day.
Opening the event, ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizadeh noted that, the organization of training at ANAS of Masters Level is one of the successful initiatives aimed at integrating science and education.
Having said that, the integration of science and education plays an important role in the development of the country, head of the Academy stressed that, the training of highly skilled specialists and scientific personnel in the society serves to raise the level of education and scientific research in the country.
Speaking about the complex works connected with the foundation of the training of Masters level at ANAS, President of the Academy noted that, activities in this area were implemented at the level of cooperation both inside the country and outside it.
He said that, the organization of the graduate courses at ANAS in 2015 had a positive impact on the further activity of students studying in scientific institutions of ANAS, the youth was given the opportunity to integrate into the world science, and conditions were created to strengthen its scientific potential.
Then, head of Office of Science and Education of Presidium Administration, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov told about the results of admission to the Academy's graduate courses. Noting that in the 2017/2018 academic year, 67 people entered into 17 specialties of ANAS and 12 specialties and 39 specializations in the magistracy, correspondent member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov stressed that this year in the competition for admission to the master's program of the Academy as a whole participated 1742 bachelor. Noting that, the interest of young people in ANAS and science increased, head of the department said that, for the most planned place most applications were submitted to the Institute of Control Systems, and the highest result was shown by the masters of the Institute of Information Technology.
Then, Academician Akif Alizadeh handed to undergraduates of ANAS student leap, record books and tablets for free use of the Internet and electronic training aids.
A graduate of the Institute of Linguistics Aynur Imanova, a second-year undergraduate student of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics Yetar Farhadova, a graduate student of first-year of the Institute of Information Technologies Galib Sarayev and a first-year student of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Reyhan Mammadova also attended the event.