Issued a number of important problems at the meeting of Department of Humanitarian Sciences + Photo Oct 17, 2017 | 13:36 / Conferences, assemblies
On October 17, the next meeting of the Department of Humanitarian Sciences of ANAS was held. Members of the department, heads of scientific institutions and candidates for Presidential scholarships took part in the event.
Academician Teymur Karimli, academician secretary of the department, opened the meeting with introductory remarks and familiarized the participants with the issues on the agenda.
Director of the Institute of Architecture and Art, Corresponding Member of ANAS Ertegin Salamzadeh delivered a report on "Problems of periodization of Turkic Art". The scientist talked about the features of periodization as one of the main issues in the way of creation of art history. Salamzadeh said that the report examined the national models of the art history of Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan.
Salamzadeh emphasized the importance of studying the general features of Turkish art and the generalization of the system, the study of the general plot, motives and forms of the art of the Turkic regions.
The report was discussed after the hearing, the questions were answered and the relevant decision was made.
Then scientific-organizational issues were discussed. It was decided to apply to the Presidium to make the following changes: appointing PHD in Art Studies Khazar Zeynalov as Deputy Director of the Institute of Architecture and Art, PHD in Art Studies Vugar Karimli as Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs of the Institute , Sarvar Shirinov as Scientific Secretary of Hussein Javid's House Museum, and also making changes to the composition of the Scientific Council of National Azerbaijan Literature Museum named after Nizami Ganjavi.
Personnel issues were also considered at the event. The Department has approved Doctor of Art Kubra Aliyeva to the position of the head of the Department of Caucasian Albania of Institute of Architecture and Art.
It was decided to apply to the Presidium on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of the famous sculptor, People's artist, rector of the Azerbaijan Academy of Arts, academician Omar Eldarov. It was decided to forward Scientific Researcher of Terminology Department of the Nasimi Linguistics Institute, PhD in philology Aysel Garibli and Head of Public Relations Department of Literature Institute named after Nizami Ganjavi, PhD in philology Mehman Hasanov’s candidacy to Expert of Selection of Candidates for Presidential Candidates for Youth established at ANAS for Candidates for Presidential Scholarships for Youth.