The protection of national moral values ​​is closely linked to the name of great leader Heydar Aliyev + Photo Oct 27, 2017 | 10:10 / Conferences, assemblies
On October 26, the State Committee for Religious Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted a conference titled "Promotion of national moral values: yesterday, today, tomorrow".
Mubariz Gurbanli, chairman of the State Committee, said that Foundation was established to support religious confessions in the republic, to protect and develop spiritual values, and to strengthen state support for this sphere.
Mubariz Gurbanli reminded great leader Heydar Aliyev’s "Islam is one of the values of our national spiritual values" words, underlined that our religion is based on our national moral values.
He said that the location of Azerbaijan at the crossroads of civilizations and the fact that we have historical ties with different religions have affected the culture and traditions of our people.
Then, the Director of the National Museum of Literature of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Cultural Committee, academician Rafael Huseynovpraised the importance of the issue and noted that despite the difficulties and prohibitions on the path, our people could preserve these values at all times. R.Huseynov also spoke about the vandalism policy of Armenia aimed at the Azerbaijan culture, moral and spiritual heritage. Highly appreciating the establishment of the Fund of moral values, the Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee noted that the Fund will once again demonstrate the greatness, power of our country.
Editor-in-chief of "Azerbaijan" newspaper Bakhtiyar Sadigov, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Gamer Javadli, Executive Director of the Foundation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Oktay Samadov, editor-in-chief of 525th newspaper Rashad Majid, representatives of the Russian Orthodox Church in Baku and others emphasized that our state pays special attention to the protection of religious moral values, as well as all spheres in Azerbaijan.