Presented Mirza Kazimbay’s translated "General grammar of Turkic-Tatar language" book Oct 30, 2017 | 10:25 / New publications
The presentation of the monograph "Translation, study and interpretation of the general grammar of the Turkic-Tatar language by Mirza Kazimbey" was held at the Main building of ANAS.
The linguist, the patriarch of the Russian Oriental Studies, the first dean of the St. Petersburg University of Oriental Languages, the ordinar professor of the Kazan and St. Petersburg Universities, Mirza Kazimbay's book "General grammar of the Turkic-speaking language" has been translated by the head of the Department of Theoretical Linguistics at Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi, Professor Idris Abbasov.
Academician-secretary of the Department of Humanitarian Sciences of ANAS, academician Teymur Karimli spoke about the life and creativity of Mirza Kazimbey. Reminding that the prominent linguist was elected a correspondent member of the Russian Academy of Sciences at the age of 33, T. Kerimli noted that his works were taught all over the world.
The work began in November 2014. It is necessary to know grammar, including theoretical and comparative linguistics of Arabic, Turkish and French languages perfectly for translation" said the director of the Institute of Linguistics, academician Mohsun Nagisoylu, stressing the necessity of continuation of works by M. Kazimbey's research in Azerbaijan.
Scientific editor of the publication, director of the Ataturk Center, academician Nizami Jafarov said that it was not possible to translate  during the USSR. He noted that the book is widely used by Azerbaijani linguistics and has an encyclopedic essence.
The event was attended by Head of Terminology Department at the Linguistics Institute, Professor Sayali Sadigova, Dean of Philology Faculty of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical University, Buludkhan Khalilov and others. They also talked about Kazımbey's services in the development of linguistic science, as well as the importance of translation of the publication.
The lecture was delivered by the head of the Department of Applied Linguistics at the Linguistics Institute, Doctor of Philology, Professor Ismail Mammadli on "Translation, Studies and Interpretation of the Turkic-Tatar language" by Mirza Kazımbey”.