Next meeting of Presidium of ANAS + Photo Nov 01, 2017 | 16:55 / Conferences, assemblies
The next meeting of Presidium of ANAS was held on November 1.
Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, presented the Honorary decree of ANAS to Doctor of History, Head of Numismatics and Epigraphy Scientific-Fund Department of National History Museum of Azerbaijan Ali Rajabli on 90th jubilee.
Academician Isa Habibbayli, vice-president of ANAS, made a speech on the new edition of the Azerbaijani language spelling dictionary. Speaking about the opportunities of the composition of our language and the preservation of the purity of our mother tongue, President Ilham Aliyev put forward important tasks in the field of linguistics, said academician Isa Habibbayli, stressing the importance of the development of the new spelling dictionary of the independence period.
It was proposed to establish the Republican Commission under the leadership of academician Akif Alizadeh, the head of ANAS, for the preparation of the principles of the new spelling dictionary of the Azerbaijani language. The Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi ANAS has been instructed to prepare the rules and principles of the spelling dictionary together with the relevant scientific institutions for a month, as well as ensure the preparation of the new vocabulary by May 2018.
The next issue on the agenda was about improving the activity of ANAS and Elm TV Internet TV ( Zulfugar FarzaliyevHead of Office of Public Relations and Science Popularization of the Presidium of ANAS, speaking on the subject, noted that in contemporary times, besides the traditional media, web sites and portals, Internet TVs plays a great role in ensuring the information policy of each organization. He also emphasized the existing problems of and ElmTV Internet TV ( departments.
Presidium of ANAS decided to take appropriate measures for strengthening material and technical base of and portal of the Academy.
At the meeting of the Presidium considered a number of structural issues. It was decided to partially change the structure of the Institute of Zoology, to approve the composition of the new Scientific Council of the Bureau of Social Sciences and the Institute of Caucasian Studies of ANAS.
Personnel issues are also included in the agenda of the event. By the decision of the Presidium PhD in Art Studies Khazar Zeynalov has been appointed as the deputy director of the Institute of Architecture and Art of ANAS, Doctor of Philology Lala Ahmedova to the Institute of Law and Human Rights of ANAS . PhD in Art Vugar Karimli's was approved as scientific secretary to the Institute of Architecture and Art of ANAS, PhD in Law Samira Karamollayeva to the Institute of Law and Human Rights, PhD in philosophy Sevinj Hasanova to the Institute of Philosophy of ANAS.
At the meeting, the famous sculptor, the People's Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the rector of the Azerbaijan Academy of Arts, academician Omar Eldarov was awarded with the honorary decree of ANAS for his invaluable services in the development of culture and art and on the 90th anniversary.