An outstanding scientist Khudu Mammadov’s 90th anniversary celebrated + Photo Nov 21, 2017 | 15:49 / Conferences, assemblies
An international conference on the 90th anniversary of Khudu Mammadov was held at the main building of ANAS.
The event, organized by the Department of Chemistry and Earth Sciences of ANAS, was attended by President of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh, members of the Presidium, heads of scientific institutions, local and foreign scientists.
Initially, the event participants got acquainted with the exhibition, which reflected the life and creativity of Khudu Mammadov.
Academician Akif Alizadeh spoke at the conference about Khudu Mammadov's life and creativity, his contributions to the Azerbaijani science. He noted that the main scientific work of Kh.Mammadov was the field of crystallography. A.Alizade said that as a result of the researches carried out by the scientist, determined structure of cantilever minerals and made the greatest discovery of the period of chemistry of silicates.
Then, academician Dilgam Tagiyev, vice-president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, talked about the scientific-social activity of the scientist. D.Tagiyev also noted that the scientist learned the molecular and crystalline structure of more than 50 complexes of organic ligand and used extensive methods of research in the field of electronics, X-ray spectroscopy and hydrothermal synthesis.
Professor of the University of Virginia Faig Musayev made a report on "Khudu Mammadov and Problems of Structure of Proteins" and Professor of the Kars University of Turkey Hajali Najafov on "The unity of science and art in the work of Khudu Mammadov".
Then the director of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, academician Rafael Huseynov, rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov, People's Poet Sabir Rustamkhanli and others shared their memories about the scientist.
The film "Khudu Mammadov - teleportet" was shown at the conference.
The event continued with a plenary session at the Catalysis Institute and the Institute of Inorganic Chemistry.