At the regional conference of the Council of Europe, was mentioned the achievements of the Azerbaijan press Dec 07, 2017 | 12:01 / Conferences, assemblies
On 6 December held in Budapest Regional Conference on "The role of national parliaments in raising the independence and pluralism of mass media"
National parliamentary delegations from Eastern Partnership states were present along with representatives from media regulators and journalists. Topics under discussion include the legal standards for media transparency and pluralism and the challenges faced when implementing regulations in audio-visual media. An exchange of views on institutional and editorial independence of public service broadcasting also held.
This conference is part of the Council of Europe’s action as approved in the framework of the Partnership for Good Governance. The Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society meet on this occasion. Closely linked to relevant Council of Europe standards, it evaluated strategies for improving media freedom, independence, transparency, pluralism and diversity.