Presentation of the portal "" held Jan 24, 2018 | 10:53 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS Electronic Assembly Hall of the Institute Literature after Nizami Ganjaviheld presentation of the portal "" - the general information base of the Azerbaijani language as a state language on January 23.
The event, held by the support of the Institute of Linguistics after Nasimi, was opened by the Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbayli. Noting the importance of the portal prepared by the specialists of the Institute of Linguistics, scientist drew attention to the fact that this database was designed to fulfill the tasks arising from the "State Program on the use of the Azerbaijani language in the context of globalization in accordance with the requirements of the time and the development of linguistics in the country" President of the country Ilham Aliyev on April 9, 2013.
Vice-President of ANAS noted that, through this web-resource, which will function in 3 languages, it will be possible to obtain detailed information about history, development paths, grammar, current status, as well as problems of the Azerbaijani language. The portal will play a big role in popularizing and enhancing the authority of the Azerbaijani language throughout the world, its representation in the linguistic centers of the world.
Academician I.Habibbeyli also reported on the implementation by the Institute of Linguistics of important measures aimed at developing the national language, as well as the creation of the "Monitoring" department.
Then, Director of the Institute of Linguistics, Academician Mohsun Nagysoylu, spoke about the measures taken by the great leader Heydar Aliyev on the development of the Azerbaijani language, decrees and orders adopted by him in this field. The scientist noted that the new information database will be reflected in the scientific research conducted in connection with the development of linguistics, as well as the laws adopted in connection with the state language in the period of ADR and independence.
It was noted that, the explanatory dictionary of the Azerbaijani language, including electronic versions of various dictionaries and literary sources, is given in the sections "On Language", "Laws", "Azerbaijani Linguists" and "Library of Linguistics" located in the portal.
Speaking at the event, academician-secretary of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences, Academician Teymur Kerimli brought to the attention that 40 percent of the existing 40,000 exhibits in the institute were digitized. Informing about the planning of electronisation in the first place of Turkic manuscripts, Teymur Kerimli noted the great interest of foreign guests to these exhibits. He put forward the need for taking measures aimed at creating electronic versions of all the exhibits.
Further, Academician-Secretary of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Information Technologies, Academician Rasim Alguliyev estimated steps taken in the direction of development and preservation of the Azerbaijani language in the period of globalization, as a positive phenomenon. Stressed that, this site has a large information base for its purpose and purpose is a mega portal.
Touching upon the issue of providing ANAS with Internet, the scientist brought to the attention that at present about 7000 computers are connected to the scientific and computer network AzScienceNet. He noted that as a result of expanding the technical capabilities of the AzScienceNet network, the amount of its external memory became 500 TB.
Academician R.Alguliyev also voiced his proposals on the design of the portal and the concept. Expressed readiness for joint cooperation and support of the portal in terms of technical support.
At the event, the head of the Department of Computer linguistics of the Institute of Linguistics, Professor Kamila Veliyeva and the Chief Researcher of the Department, Professor Masud Makhmudov, in detail informed about the rules of using the site. It was noted that in the future regular improvement of this information resource is envisaged.
In conclusion, were held discussions related to the operation of the site "", a number of proposals were voiced.