ANAS held the 100th anniversary of the outstanding Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev Feb 13, 2018 | 16:55 / Conferences, assemblies
By the organizational support of the House of Scientists and the Institute of Architecture and Art of ANAS was held an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the world-famous Azerbaijani composer, People's Artist of the USSR, academician Gara Garayev.
Within the framework of the event, the third volume of the book "History of Azerbaijani Music" was also presented, the scientific editor of which is the head of the Department of History and Theory of Azerbaijani Music at the Institute of Architecture and Arts, academician Zemfira Safarova.
In the event held at the Central Scientific Library attended President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh, Vice President Isa Habibbeyli, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Composers Union, Corresponding Member of ANAS Firangiz Alizadeh, Chairman of the Writers' Union of Azerbaijan Anar Rzaev and others.
Speaking at the event, Academician Akif Alizadeh spoke about the care and attention given to science, literature, culture and art in our country and recalled the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the 100th anniversary of Gara Garayev" dated October 17, 2017. He noted that Gara Garayev was one of the most talented persons gifted by Azerbaijan to human culture.
Academician noted that, through the synthesis of national music with classical and modern musical genres the composer created unforgettable works. A.Alizadeh stressed that, among them the ballets "The Seven Beauties", "The Path of Thunder" and "Leyli and Majnun" are especially different.
President of ANAS G.Garayev composed brilliant compositions for the films "Don Quixote", "On the Far Shores", "Two Guys from One Quarter", etc., and noted the need to bring the composer's heritage to the future generations.
Then, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said that, a number of events have been organized in connection with the 100th anniversary of G. Garaev in Turkey, Russia, Lithuania, Kyrgyzstan and other countries. He stressed that TURKSOY declared 2018 "The Year of Gara Garayev". It was brought to the attention that the anniversary of the world-famous composer will be celebrated at the level of UNESCO.
A.Alizadeh informed about the film dedicated to G.Garayev, shown on the "Mezzo" TV channel of France with the joint support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and said that propaganda on this channel will continue in March and April.
Then, head of Department of the Institute of Architecture and Arts, academician Zemfira Safarova reported on the life and work of G.Garayev.
At the event correspondent member of ANAS Firangiz Alizadeh, Ph.D. in art criticism Ulker Talibzadeh and others shared their memories of G.Garayev and noted that the composer's works enrich the moral and moral world of man.
The event was continued by the music program.