Khojaly genocide is the most terrible tragedy of the 20th century + Photo Feb 26, 2018 | 09:35 / Conferences, assemblies
February 26 at the  National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS was honored the memory of the victims of the Khojaly tragedy.
Speaking at the event, Director of the National Azerbaijan Literature Museum, academician Rafael Huseynov noted that, February 26 is a painful date for the Azerbaijani people. Talking about the serious consequences of the Khojaly tragedy, R.Huseynov noted that our people remember this day with great sorrow.
Speaking about the unprecedented atrocities committed during the occupation of Khojaly by Armenian military associations with the direct participation of the personnel and equipment of the former 366th motorized rifle regiment of the USSR, the scientist noted that as a result of this genocide, 613 people, including 106 women and 63 children, became martyrs, 487 the person remained disabled, 1275 people, including the elderly, children, women, were taken prisoner, subjected to unimaginable Armenian cruelty, humiliation and insults.
Young artist Gunay Mehdizadeh talked about the Khojaly trilogy.