ANAS Presidium holds next meeting Mar 15, 2018 | 10:35 / Conferences, assemblies
On March 14, the next meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held.
Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, opened the meeting and familiarized the participants with the issues on the agenda.
The next issue on the agenda was the results of the republican competition of scientific research programs. It was noted that ANAS has announced the republican competition for the development, selection and financing of scientific research programs for 2018-2020. Scientific researches submitted to the competition were arranged by relevant scientific divisions of ANAS and submitted to the Presidium for discussion.
It was decided to finance the programs recommended at the meeting.
The Presidium also approved the document on cooperation between ANAS and Monpelye University in France.
In January of this year, Framework Agreement, Cooperation and Financing Dissertation Agreement was signed between the two organizations for five years. According to the mentioned documents, PhDs in the fields of science will be determined by the Academy, and it is planned to provide scientific guidance from both institutions by registering the ANAS and Monpelye University. Each year, two doctors will be selected by a commission of academics from ANAS and Monpelye University to attend the academic program, academician Akif Alizadeh lined out.
It was decided to celebrate the of late academicians Vahab Aliyev’s  and Alisohbat Sumbatzade’s 110, Jalal Aliyev and Vahid Hajiyev's 90th anniversaries. The Presidium decided award Acting member of ANAS Ramiz Mehdiyev taking into account the activity of the in the development of social sciences, who today serves the honor and responsibility of the successful implementation of the processes of state building in the Republic of Azerbaijan, with the Honorary Decree of ANAS.
At the end, the personnel issues were discussed. Ph.D. in Biology Mehraj Abbasov has been appointed Scientific Secretary of the Institute for Genetic Resources, PhD in Philology Oruj Aliyev, Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs of the Folklore Institute, Ph.D. in Philology Elchin Abbasov Scientific Secretary of the Institute.