Two scholars were awarded the "Nizami Ganjavi Gold Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan" Apr 05, 2018 | 18:20 / Important events
The results of the "Golden Medal of the Nizami Ganjavi Republic of Azerbaijan" contest were announced at the meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences on April 5.
Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, said that the presentation of the nominees for the participation in the competition was presented to the Expert Commission along with relevant documents and the candidates for the Gold Medal were presented to the Presidium.
According to the results of the competition, academician Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh for the development of the scientific concept for the exploration and development of oil and gas condensate fields and Roald Sagdeev, the real member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, for the development of scientific concept in the field of nonlinear plasma theory, controlled thermonuclear synthesis and space physics awarded "Nizami Ganjavi Gold Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan".
The Presidium of the Presidium made a decision to award medals to the well-known scholars and award a prize of 10,000 manat to each.