Scientific session on "Independent Azerbaijan: Realities and Perspectives" May 04, 2018 | 11:37 / Conferences, assemblies
A scientific session on "Independent Azerbaijan: Realities and Perspectives" was held at the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Academician Akif Alizadeh, president of ANAS, spoke about the life and activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Academician said that Heydar Aliyev, the founder of independent Azerbaijan, had come to power in difficult times and had great services. During his leadership, the great leader made important steps towards Azerbaijan's development and promotion in the world.
Recalling the great contribution of Heydar Aliyev to the development of our science, the academician underlined that the nationwide leader paid special attention to the constant strengthening and enrichment of the work of ANAS. The head of the Academy said that the national leader's policy is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev today and Azerbaijan is confidently stepping into the bright future.
Then Vice President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli made a report on "Heydar Aliyev: time and modernity". Prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev was a mighty person who attracted the whole world from the second half of the twentieth century. Great leader Heydar Aliyev was a great creator and founder of new Azerbaijan and wise leader. Our nation marks the 95th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev as a great event of our country's responsible and glorious history, I.Habibbeyli underlined.
MP Shamsaddin Hajiyev, Doctor of Economics, made a report on "Azerbaijan's model of economic development: from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev".
Then Director of the Institute of Architecture and Art, correspondent member of ANAS Ertegin Salamzade made a report on "The image of Heydar Aliyev in fine art".
Salamzadeh noted that the image of national leader Heydar Aliyev was also reflected in decorative-applied art. The speaker emphasized the importance of carpet weaving in this area. Beautiful, colorful carpets with illustrations of Heydar Aliyev over the last years have been touched, the speaker emphasized.