National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature after Nizami Ganjavi held an event dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev + Photo May 08, 2018 | 15:27 / Conferences, assemblies
The architect and founder of modern independent Azerbaijan, national leader Heydar Aliyev, who left a deep mark in the history of our statehood, was also a great protector of the cultural and historical heritage, a fan of science, literature, culture, modern youth and education.
These words were told at the scientific session, held at the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The event was held by the organizational support of the Museum of Literature and the Public Association of Cultural Enlightenment of Children "Aytam".
Director of the museum, academician Rafael Huseynov in his report on "Creator who will always live in our hearts" spoke about the invaluable merits of the great leader for the sake of independence and prosperity of Azerbaijan and underlined the undeniable role of the genius personality in the education of the young Azerbaijani generation in the spirit of patriotism.
It was noted that, the prominent political and state figure Heydar Aliyev returned to power on the insistent demand of the people at a time when Azerbaijan was threatened with the loss of restored independence. In this difficult period for our country, the great leader Heydar Aliyev faced a large and responsible mission. As a result of the wise and far-sighted policy of the genius leader, Azerbaijan was saved from fragmentation, chaos, civil war, and the country's economy was again revived.
In the XX century, great leader achieved restoration, protection and strengthening of Azerbaijan's independence. The national leader also had important achievements in the history of statehood of Azerbaijan and the restoration of independence. The modern, powerful, progressive Azerbaijani state is a masterpiece of the life of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
It was brought to the attention that, thanks to the ingenious and far-sighted leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan managed to maintain its independence until the 21st century, despite the difficulties and obstacles that it faced on its development path. Thus, the national leader Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation of the modern Azerbaijan state. At present, the successful policy of the great leader continues with great persistence by President Ilham Aliyev.
R.Huseynov spoke about the great role of the great leader in the development and promotion of Azerbaijani science, culture and literature, as well as his services in preserving and propagating the spiritual wealth of our people. It was noted that, a prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev, attached to the national culture, literature and art, paid special attention to the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature.
Academician R.Huseynov noted that, after the return of Heydar Aliyev to Azerbaijan in the early 1990s, the Literature Museum was among the first institutions visited by the national leader.
The academician stressed that, the great leader always attentively treated science, culture, poets, writers and representatives of the intelligentsia. He recalled that, due to the attention and determination of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the remains of Hussein Javid were taken from faraway Siberia to Azerbaijan and buried in Nakhchivan, where he was born.
Then, pupils of secondary schools # 45, 212 of Baku, music school after Khan Shushinski and the Republican Center for Children and Youth Development performed poems and songs.
At the event, was demonstrated an exhibition dedicated to the glorious life of the great leader.