Ministry of Education and ANAS effectively cooperate in the training of students for the Olympics Jun 08, 2018 | 12:42 / Interviews, speeches
Ministry of Education effectively cooperates with Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences of (ANAS) in the field of carrying out the activities of the "Small Academies" in general schools and preparing pupils for Olympiads. As a result of successful measures, Azerbaijani schoolchildren over the past five years won 109 medals at international Olympiads, including 3 gold, 21 silver and 85 bronze medals. These activities help students form their research skills.
This was announced by the Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov at the annual General Meeting of ANAS.
J.Bayramov noted that, the results of the fundamental and applied scientific research conducted annually in higher educational institutions are analyzed by the Ministry of Education and important scientific results are presented in the ANAS for inclusion in the country's general report. In 2017, 152 important scientific results were presented to ANAS.
The minister also noted that, the measures taken to stimulate scientific activity, as well as the successful cooperation with the well-known supplier of scientific and analytical information in the world, Clarivate Analytics (Thomson Reuters) in 2015, have yielded positive results. Thus, the dynamics of the use of the global scientific base in 2017 increased by 75% compared to the previous year, and the number of articles published in journals with impact factors over the past four years increased by 68%. And according to the dynamics of the growth of publishing activity over the past three years, Azerbaijan ranks first in the region. In 2017, the largest number of publications was registered. According to preliminary data, about 43% of the 1,188 research projects fell on higher education institutions. I would like to note that scientists working in higher educational institutions under the Ministry of Education annually publish more than 200 monographs, 800 textbooks and teaching aids and 10,000 scientific articles and reports.
Minister also said that, last year, 152 important results related to fundamental scientific research were presented by higher education institutions in ANAS.
He noted that as a result of granting the right to postponement from conscription to the military service and increasing student scholarships, the number of enrolled in the magistracy of higher education institutions increased by 36% compared to the previous year, and the number of male admirers - by 74%.
Noting that, the work on the establishment of research universities was started jointly with ANAS, the minister added: "The number of articles of scientists of universities, published in the last four years in journals with impact factor, increased by 68%".
J.Bayramov informed that, at present 65% of the 3307 doctoral students of the country who are educated in the program for the preparation of doctors of philosophy and about 50% - under the program for the preparation of doctors of sciences, fall on universities.