Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the 90th anniversary of academician Azad Mirzajanzadeh Jul 09, 2018 | 11:09 / Important events
September 2018, outstanding scientist, State Prize winner, full member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, honored scientist and technician, doctor of technical sciences, professor Azad Khalil Mirzajanzade will be 90.
Academician Azad Mirzajanzadeh, founder of a number of new directions in applied mechanics and oil mining, with his rich scientific heritage, has made significant achievements in Azerbaijan science and has gained great popularity with numerous valuable research on the actual problems of the oil and gas industry. With the direct involvement and direct participation of Azad Mirzajanzade, fundamental and theoretical methods of the development of offshore oil and gas condensate fields have been developed and applied. Azad Mirzajanzadeh has valuable services in accelerating the integration of Azerbaijani science into the world science space. The scientist was an active participant in the creation of highly qualified human resources necessary for the dynamic development of the Azerbaijani economy at the modern stage. Azad Mirzajanzadeh's scientific school succeeds in various fields of oil industry in our country and beyond.
Guided by Article 32, Paragraph 32 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, to ensure the proper celebration of the 90th anniversary of academician Azad Mirzajanzadeh, who made a valuable contribution to the development, organization and formation of scientific potential in the country, I decree:
1. Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences together with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan to develop and implement an action plan dedicated to the 90th anniversary of academician Azad Mirzajanzadeh.
Baku city, July 6, 2018.