National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijani cultural centers in Tbilisi + Photo Oct 01, 2018 | 10:16 / Meetings
Director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, academician Rafael Huseynov  visited the Museum of Azerbaijani Culture after M.F.Akhundzadeh in Tbilisi.
Director of the Museum after Akhundzadeh, honored worker of culture of the Azerbaijan Republic Leyla Aliyeva in detail informed about the activity of the institution.
The leaders of both museums agreed on the promotion of Azerbaijani literature, traditions, national culture in foreign countries, as well as in the development of cultural ties.
R.Huseynov said that, there are many cultural centers in Azerbaijan. Noting that, a number of prominent figures of science and culture of Azerbaijan live in Georgia, the scientist said that the memorial museums, monuments and other cultural objects in Georgia are into disrepute state.
Highly appreciating the activities of the Museum of Azerbaijani Culture after M.F.Akhundzadeh in Tbilisi and Nariman Narimanov Memorial Museum R.Huseynov stressed the need to strengthen the material and technical base of these cultural centers. He noted that, for these purposes, Nizami museum, led by him will send him to the museum. M.Akhundzadeh a large number of books, journals and other literary and cultural samples.