People's Poet Mammad Araz's Poetry Day held in Kurdamir + Photo Oct 15, 2018 | 09:57 / Jubilees
The poetry day dedicated to the 85th anniversary of prominent Azerbaijani poet Mammad Araz has been held at Aran Regional branch of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after N.Ganjavi of ANAS.
The presenter of the event, director of the Aran Regional Branch of the museum, PhD in philology Yaqut Bahadurqizi spoke about the role of Mammad Araz in Azerbaijani literature and his true national idea and high civic position. Mammad Araz moved to memory as one of the most powerful representatives of Azerbaijani poetry.
Then, the teacher of secondary school in Kohnabazar village of the region, poet Yadigar Tavakkul spoke about various aspects of Mammad Araz's creativity.
At the end of the event, students who were distinguished in the selection of works by Mammad Araz were awarded with the Honorary decree of the National Azerbaijan Literature Museum and the poet's books.