The next Bureau meeting of Humanitarian Sciences Department Oct 16, 2018 | 16:24 / Conferences, assemblies
On October 16, a Bureau meeting of Humanitarian Sciences Department of ANAS was held. Members of the department, heads of relevant scientific institutions, scientific secretaries and co-workers took part in the event.
The academician-secretary of the department, academician Teymur Karimli, informed the participants about the agenda.
First of all, scientific-organizational issues were considered. With the decisions of the department, a petition was raised to the Presidium to establish Children literature at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, to establish the Laboratory of Experimental Phonetics Research at the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi, as well as make some changes in the Scientific Council of the Institute of Architecture and Art.
The next issue on the agenda was related to the monograph of the employee of the Institute of Physics Tahira Bagirova "The history of the literary heritage of Azerbaijan classics (based on the works of M.A.Sabir and H. Javid)". After the debates, the work was recommended for publication.
It was decided to hold the 90th anniversary of academician Rasim Efendiyev. The meeting was also discussed the implementation of the relevant decision of the Presidium of ANAS on the reports on the results of the scientific works carried out in the scientific institutions of ANAS in 2018.
At the end, the personnel issues were discussed.