Order of the President of the Republic Azerbaijan on holding the 650th anniversary of great Azerbaijani poet Imadeddin Nasimi Nov 16, 2018 | 09:58 / Important events
In 2019 marks the 650th anniversary of great Azerbaijani poet Imadeddin Nasimi.
Imadeddin Nasimi is one of the mighty masters of the word, presented by the Azerbaijani people to the World culture. He rose on the basis of the rich cultural and spiritual heritage of the East and created the most valuable gems of the art of the artistic word. The literary heritage of the poet-thinker of exceptional importance, representing the unity of deep poetic thoughts and philosophical views, clearly expressing the scientific and philosophical thinking of the time and is a special stage in the history of Azerbaijani literature.
Nasimi in his works, always praised the greatness of man, human love and individual freedom, occupying a worthy place among the most perfect examples of world poetry. The unforgettable poet has invaluable merits in the further enrichment of Azerbaijani poetry with the ideas of humanism, new content, manner of presentation and artistic imagery. The bright Nasimi’s style, the source of which is the folk spirit, in its entirety and diversity reflects the semantic possibilities of the medieval Azerbaijani language. Creativity of the master had a powerful influence on the development of artistic and social thought of a number of peoples.
The fact that the heritage of Nasimi has taken a worthy place in the treasury of the spirituality of the Azerbaijani people is directly connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev, who created a radical change in relation to our historical and cultural values in the 1970s.
At the initiative of the great leader for the 1st time among outstanding representatives of the Azerbaijani literature 650th anniversary of Nasimi was included in the list of actions of UNESCO and celebrated in 1973 internationally.
Since that time, important steps have been taken to more thoroughly study the heritage of Nasimi and the classical Azerbaijani culture in general. At present, Nasimi’s creativity is an integral part of our national spiritual existence.
Memories of Nasimi’s images were created in Azerbaijani literature and art, and was erected a majestic monument to the poet in the center of Baku. Institute of Linguistics of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences of Nasimi is named after Nasimi.
Holding Nasimi’s 600th anniversary at UNESCO's headquarters in Paris on May 2017 and the festival of poetry, art and spirituality Nasimi in September 2018 in our country can be considered an expression of deep respect for the memory of the unforgettable poet.
The name of Imadedin Nasimi is immortalized as a symbol of heroism in the name of truth, on the path of free-thinking, for centuries it lives in the memory of the peoples of the East.
Governed by Clause 32 of Article 109 Constitution of Azerbaijan Republic, in order to ensure decent of the 650th anniversary of great Azerbaijani poet Imadeddin Nasimi
I decree:
1. To widely celebrate the 650th anniversary of the great poet and thinker Nasimi in the Republic of Azerbaijan at the state level.
2. To the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan to prepare and implement plan of events dedicated to the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadedin Nasimi.
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Baku, November 15, 2018.