International conference devoted to the 970th anniversary of Omar Khayyam is over + Photo Nov 19, 2018 | 10:06 / Conferences, assemblies
An international conference devoted to the 970th anniversary of the great thinker poet Omar Khayyam was held at National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi.
Speaking on the second day of the conference, Rafael Huseynov, director of the museum, said Omar Khayyam's literary heritage was translated not only from Iran but also from the Middle East, from XIX century to many languages.
The scientist underlined that the conference proceedings and interesting speeches once again confirmed that Omar Khayyam had elevated the spiritual bridge that brought people together. Along with Azerbaijan, scientists and researchers from Iran, Kazakhstan and other countries analyzed his works in various aspects and made interesting remarks.
At the initiative of businessman Ali Polad, Khayyam’s rubais gathered and published in a book in Tehran and Tabriz for the first time. Then the book was translated into Turkish, Azerbaijani and various languages. But on the basis of the new materials that we have gained over the past period, we have decided to prepare the book for a better publication, the speaker underlined.
Member of the organizing committee of the conference, PhD in philology Nazmiya Yigitoglu thanked the scientists who came to Khayyam’s anniversary, for their participation in the conference. She noted that more than 70 theses were sent to the organizing committee of the conference consisting of ten departments, and more than 50 lectures were heard at the event. Omar Khayyam's creativity was analyzed in various aspects and new ideas were heard about the master vocabulary.
At the end, a group of scientists who were active in the work of the international conference were given awards on behalf of the organizing committee.