Scientific session on "Founder of modern and powerful Azerbaijan - Heydar Aliyev" + Photo Dec 10, 2018 | 17:13 / Conferences, assemblies
A scientific session on "Founder of modern and powerful Azerbaijan - Heydar Aliyev" was held at the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS.
The event is dedicated to the December 12 – remembrance day of national leader Heydar Aliyev on.
The enrichment of statehood traditions in Azerbaijan at the end of the 20th century, the independence of the republic, the strengthening of the economy and the eternal character are possible thanks to the effective activity of the great leader, Director of the museum, academician Rafael Huseynov said.
From the very beginning of the academic year, strong foundations have been laid for the future development of our academic country and many successes have been achieved in the economic, military, cultural and other spheres as soon as possible.
Noting that the first air conditioning plant in the USSR was constructed in Baku in the 70s and the products were sent to all the Union countries at the initiative of the national leader, R.Huseynov underlined that radical changes took place in Azerbaijan's industrial life.
The scientist also noted that a military high school named after Jamshid Nakhchivansky was opened to train highly qualified servicemen and that after the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence, the army consisting of cadres was set up here.
The literary, cultural and historical personality of our Republic was always in the focus of H.Aliyev, the academician said that due to the decisive leader of the nation, the 600th anniversary of Nasimi was held in the USSR together with UNESCO. In addition, Nizami Ganjavi's works were printed in 100,000 copies and sent to all the countries of the Union.
The scientist said that the nationwide leader has done a great job for the unification of Azerbaijanis living abroad and that he has brought together Diaspora representatives.
The strong economic state policy laid by the great leader was successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev today and has become one of the states in the international arena, R.Huseynov said at the end of his speech.