Museum of Literature held Mehdi Huseynzade’s 100th anniversary + Photo Dec 25, 2018 | 17:20 / Conferences, assemblies
ANAS National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature after Nizami Ganjavi held an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Hero of the Soviet Union Mehdi Huseynzade.
At the event, Director of the museum, academician Rafael Huseynov delivered a paper on “He was also a poet”.
Military feats of Huseynzade, under the pseudonym "Mikhaylo" it is difficult to list – here the mining of railroad tracks, the derailed German military echelons, the blown-up cars with the German military personnel and the undermined bridges.
In April 1957, the Presidium of the USSR Supreme Soviet awarded posthumously Mehdi Huseynzade the Hero of the Soviet Union, academician spoke about the unprecedented achievements of national leader Heydar Aliyev in perpetuating the name of Mehdi Huseynzade.
Academician noted that, in 2011 in Slovenia in the Nova Gorica region, head of state took part in the opening ceremony of the museum after Mehdi Huseynzade. The memory of the hero is immortalized by the film “On distant shores”, have been written books, written songs on his heroism.
Academician told on necessity of shooting a new film, reflecting the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the merits of Azerbaijani oil workers in World War II, as well as the heroism of Mehdi Huseynzade.
Then, the conference continued its work at "Corner of Mehdi Huseynzade". The participants of the event got acquainted with the exhibition of works reflecting Mehdi Huseynzade’s combat path, his memorabilia.
In conclusion, speaking on behalf of the family, Hanifa Alizadeh thanked the organizers and participants of the event.