The rich heritage of prominent writer Jafar Jabbarli has been discussed + Photo Mar 01, 2019 | 12:26 / Conferences, assemblies
Aran regional branch of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS hosted an event dedicated to the 120th anniversary of the prominent representative of Azerbaijani literature, a great poet, writer and playwright Jafar Jabbarli.
Firstly, head of the Aran regional branch of the museum, PhD on philology Yagut Bahadurgizi gave detailed information about the life and creativity of the great playwright. Noting that Jafar Jabbarly's creativity has a unique place and role in Azerbaijani literature, his works have a great impact on the upbringing of the younger generation.
Speaking at the event, Flora Yagubova, a teacher of language and literature, said that J.Jabbarli's works are an expression of Azerbaijani history and reflect an epoch in our literary history.
Then a documentary film about the life and activity of the great playwright was shown.
At the event, pupils read samples of Jafar Jabbarly's poems "Mother", "My Country", "Azerbaijan's Flag", "Reading Nightingales" and etc.
In the end, schoolgirl Elmira Suleymanova lined out President Ilham Aliyev's decree dated 17 December 2018 "On celebrating the 120th anniversary of Jafar Jabbarli's birth".