A report on the ideology of Azerbaijanism in the works of Samad Vurgun delivered Mar 06, 2019 | 11:45 / Conferences, assemblies
At the meeting of ANAS Presidium, Academician-Secretary of ANAS Division of Humanitarian Sciences, academician Teymur Karimli delivered a scientific paper on "Ideology of Azerbaijanism in the works of Samad Vurgun" on March 6.
Academician said that, one of the leading ideological tendencies in the poetry of Samad Vurgun, which is a logical continuation of national, literary thought, derives its content directly from the ethno-cultural potential of folklore thinking and is characterized by deep lyricism and a system of universal human values, is Azerbaijani ideology. The scientist noted that this ideology in the works of the classic was of exceptional importance during the Soviet period, not only in terms of protecting national moral values, but also for preserving the ideas of national statehood.
The speaker stressed that the ideology of Azerbaijanism was implemented in such poetic and philosophical tenets and spheres of public activities of an outstanding poet, such as the formation and development of the Azerbaijani literary language based on the folklore thinking of the people and the peculiarities of the spoken language, the creation of a universal image of Azerbaijan against the background of a poetic image of the nature of the country, the inclusion of national historical energy in the circulation of modern social thought through the transformation of the history of Azerbaijan, in particular The awards of the glorious pages of the history of statehood, in the subject of poetry, the creation of an individual image of a positive Azerbaijani by forming images of modern Azerbaijanis at the level of character and rationing it across the USSR, the implementation of successive activities in the field of research and propaganda of the ideology of Azerbaijanism in the course of scientific and social activities.
Teymur Karimli said that, from the point of view of the development of the ideology of Azerbaijanism, Samad Vurgun is a direct and worthy successor to Nizami Ganjavi, Muhammad Fuzuli, Mirza Alakpar Sabir, Jalil Mammadguluzadeh and others. He stressed that, like the works of the classics that worked before him, the work of Samad Vurgun served to create the literary and philosophical prerequisites of the ideology of Azerbaijanism.
Recalling that, at the celebration of the poet's 90th anniversary national leader Heydar Aliyev noted that, the poetry of Samad Vurgun had enriched and developed the Azerbaijani language, academician added that, the great leader always appreciated the creativity of the classics. Stressing that, great poet was one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences and he was the Vice-President and he noted that, great leader highly appreciated the activity of Samad Vurgun as a scientist aimed at developing the ideology of Azerbaijanism.
Recalling the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, successfully continuing the great leader’s policy on holding the poet’s 100th anniversary at a high level, Teymur Karimli noted that, this document is another evidence of the attention and care of the head of state about our literature and culture.
Then, ANAS Vice-President, academician Isa Habibbeyli, academician Vasim Mammadaliyev, Director of ANAS Institute of Folklore, academician Mukhtar Imanov, corresponding member of ANAS, Professor of Baku State University Tahsin Mutallimov, academic Secretary of ANAS Presidium, Ph.D. in Philology Sarhan Khavari, PhD in Philology Sarhan Khavari, Philosophy of Philology of the Presidium of ANAS, Ph.D. in Philology Sarhan Khavari, Philosophy of Philology Sarhan Khavari, Philosophy of Philology of the Presidium of ANAS, Ph.D. in Philology Khavari Sarkhan, and others spoke about Samad Vurgun’s life and activity, noted that, his personality and work left an indelible mark on the history and culture of the Azerbaijani people, the memory of the genius poet will always lives in the hearts of people.
After discussions the report was approved by the Presidium.
ANAS Division of Humanitarian Sciences was given instructions, aimed at studying the poetry of Samad Vurgun on the basis of modern theoretical, methodological and national ideological trends and preparing a monograph, rendering dissertations PhD and Doctoral degrees on study Samad Vurgun’s activity and other classics based on modern criteria, jointly with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan developing of programs and textbooks for teaching the heritage of Samad Vurgun and other classics in secondary and higher educational institutions in the light of the ideology of Azerbaijanism, etc.